Sector technical advisory committees (TACs)

The Red Tractor Assurance Sectors each have Technical Advisory Committees (TACs) who are made up of experts within the sector. They are responsible for the on-going maintenance and development of Red Tractor Assurance Standards. The six sector TACs are listed below: 

           
 

Beef and Lamb TAC

David Morgan  Chairman
Bryan Griffiths    Farmer
Alastair Sneddon Auctioneer
Henry Blain Multiple Retailer
Richard Findlay Farmer 
John Royle NFU
Will Case Farmer
Derek Armstrong Livestock Haulage
Phil Stocker NSA
Nick Hart SVS
Olivia Nicholson Multiple Retailer
Mary Vickers AHDB
Chris Mallon NBA
Liz Ford AHDB
Sarah Haire Meat Processing
Jenny Hull BCVA
   

                                                     

Dairy TAC

Lucy Squire  Chairman
Angela Rhodes Sector Board Chairman
Josh Dowbiggin Multiple Retailer
Gemma Smale-Rowland Farmer
Helen Griffin Dairy UK
Lee Truelove Dairy UK
Stuart Martin NFU Scotland
Rachel Hayton British Cattle Veterinary Association (BCVA)
Emily Coughlan  RSPCA
James Osman NFU
Jenny Gibbons AHDB Dairy
Mike Gorton Farmer
Jim Bebb Processor
Kenny Hawkes UFU

                         

Pigs TAC

Prof Will Haresign Chairman
Stewart Houston Sector Board Chairman
Mark Harding Building Manufacturer
Stephen Waite Producer/Breeding Company
Jane Matthews British Pig Association
Heidi Dekker Producer/Integrator
Chris Leamon Producer
Lorraine Salmon Feed Representative
Annie Davis  Pig Veterinary Society
Claire Barber AHDB Pork
Zoe Davis National Pig Association
Martin Barker Feed rep
Prof Sandra Edwards Independent Welfare Advisor
Jonathan Green Producer 
Phil Woodall Marketing group
Ursula O'Neill Processor / Integrator
Geoff Thompson UFU Rep
Harriet Heap Retailer
Jess MacKintosh Producer / Integrator
Ellie Wotherspoon Retailer
Norman Robson Producer

                                   

Chicken TAC

Dr Martin Shirley CBE Chairman
Steve Dart Integrator
James Hook  Hatchery Representative
Mark Foster NFU
Anna Rountree Free Range 
Muhammed Maliki Integrator Representative and N Ireland
Andrew McKenzie  Breeder Representative
Dan Pearson Poultry Veterinarian
Sheelagh Johnson Processor
   
   
   

Fresh Produce TAC

David Kennedy           Chairman
Lucy MacLennan Sector Board Chairman 
Clive Baxter  Top Fruit Production
Grace Choto  AHDB
Emma Burke Grower
Andrew Curtis Potato Processors Association
Rupert Weaver NFU
TBC G's Mushrooms
John Worth Retailer
Jan Redpath NFU Scotland
Patrick Mitton Independent-  Pesticides Consultant 
Andy Alexander NFU
Gavin Gill  
Andrew Mellonie Retailer 
Jane Duddle Retailer
Paul Goddard Crop Protection Association
   
   
   

Turkey TAC
 
Dr Martin Shirley CBE Chairman
Tim Burnside  
Linda Kirby  
Sam Jones  
Andrew Cleare  
Maire Burnett BPC
Andrew Ballantyne  
Stuart Beaumont  
Evelyn Edwards   
Chris Siddall  
Martin Newman   
   
   


Duck TAC
 
Dr Martin Shirley CBE Chairman
Andrew Jackson  
Maire Burnett BPC
Andrew Ballantyne  
Naomi Swain  
Inês Ajuda  
   
   

 
 
Contact us Beef, Lamb, Dairy, Livestock Transport, Livestock Market & Collection Centres, Meat Processing, Combinable Crops, Fresh Produce, Pigs, Poultry, Safe Haven and Cold Crush