Sector Boards

The Red Tractor Assurance Sector Boards are responsible for overseeing the management of the Sector Schemes and their activities. They are made up of experts and representatives from the sector (see list below). Each sector also has a Technical Advisory Committee responsible for the on-going maintenance and development of Red Tractor Assurance standards. 
 

Beef and Lamb Board

Alistair Mackintosh       Chairman
Rebecca Miah       AHDB - Beef and Lamb 
David Morgan       NFU
Harriet Wilson       BRC/Food Service
Chris Dodds       Livestock Auctioneers Association
TBC          National Sheep Association
Andrew Laughton       National Beef Association
Dean Holroyd       British Meat Processors Asociation
Gavin Hodgson       Multiple Retailer 

      

Dairy Board

Angela Rhodes

      Chairman

Peter Dawson

      Dairy UK

Ian Harvey

     

NFU

Rachel Hayton       BCVA
Jean McClean       NFU (Scotland)
Alice Swift       Dairy UK
Lucy Squire       Dairy UK
Steve Harris       Dairy UK
Natalie Smith       Multiple Retailer
Lee Truelove       Dairy UK
Neville Graham       Dairy UK (NI)
William Irvine       UFU
Michael Masters       Industry Representative
Harriet Wilson       BRC/Food Service
Paul Tomkins       NFU
Nic Parsons       AHDB

      

Pigs Board

Stewart Houston       Chairman
William de Klein       BMPA
Mark Haighton         Processor
Ash Gilman       Processor
Pig Producer Reps (indoor & oudoor)       x4 (including 1 x NPA rep)
 Natalie Smith       Retailer
Caroline Mason       BRC
Angela Christison       AHDB Pork
Paul Thompson       Pig Veterinary Society
Will Haresign       TAC Chair
         

      

Poultry  Board

Iain Gardner       Chairman
Clay Burrows        Quality British Turkey (QBT)
Charles Bourns       NFU
Geoffrey Buchanan         DAS
Philip Wilkinson OBE          BPC
David Neilson       Integrator
Tom Meeson       British Poultry Council
Dr Martin Shirley CBE       Independent
John Kirkpatrick       Retailer
Sophie Throup      

BRC rep

Jonty Hay       NFU
David Gibson       BPC

      

 Fresh Produce Board    

Lucy MacLennan

     

Chairman

Tim Casey

     

NFU

David Kennedy

      Technical Consultant

Peter Illman

     

Retailer

Damon Johnson

     

BRC rep

Trudie Webster

     

NFU Representative

Tim Papworth

     

 NFU

Sarah Blanford  

     

Retailer

Rob Clayton 

     

AHDB Potatoes

Stephen Shields

     

Produce Marketing/Processing

James Lee

     

Technical Consultant

Veryan Bliss

     

Technical Consultant

 

       

     

Combinable Crops & Sugar Beet Board

Guy Smith

 
 
 

Chairman

 

Angela Bowden  

 
 
 

Oilseed Crushers

 

Olly Harrison 

 
 
 

Cereals Producer

 

James Cox

 

 

 

Cereals Producer

 

Brett Askew

 
 
 
Cereals Producer
 

Julian South

 
 
 

MAGB

 

Patrick Mitton

 
 
 

Pesticide Issues Consultant 

 

Brin Hughes

 
 
 

BOBMA

 

Penny Somervell  

 
 
 

AIC / Grain Merchants

 

Peter Chandley

 
 
 
Weetabix
 

Dhan Bhandari

 
 
 

AHDB

 

Nick Morris

 
 
 
Sugar Manufacturer 
 

Alex Waugh

 
 
 

NABIM

 

Gary Rudd

 
 
 
AIC / Grain Merchants
 

Kit Papworth
 
 
 
 
NFU

 
           
 
Contact us Beef, Lamb, Dairy, Livestock Transport, Livestock Market & Collection Centres, Meat Processing, Combinable Crops, Fresh Produce, Pigs, Poultry, Safe Haven and Cold Crush