Sector Boards

The Red Tractor Assurance Sector Boards are responsible for overseeing the management of the Sector Schemes and their activities. They are made up of experts and representatives from the sector (see list below). Each sector also has a Technical Advisory Committee responsible for the on-going maintenance and development of Red Tractor Assurance standards. 
 

Beef and Lamb Board

Alistair Mackintosh       Chairman
Laura Ryan       AHDB - Beef and Lamb 
David Morgan       NFU
Norman Bagley        AIMS
Chris Dodds       Livestock Auctioneers Association
Eddie Harper M.B.E.       Livestock Haulage Consultant
Will Jackson       Multiple Retailer
David Raine          National Sheep Association
Bill Harper       National Beef Association
Dean Holroyd       British Meat Processors Asociation
Duncan Sinclair         Multiple Retailer 

      

Dairy Board

Angela Rhodes       Chairman
Keith Davies       AHDB
Peter Dawson       Dairy UK

David Brookes

     

NFU

Phil Elkins       BCVA
Jean McClean       NFU (Scotland)
Sian Davies       NFU
Vicky Porteus       Dairy UK
Matthew Curry       Dairy UK
Gary Watson           Dairy UK (NI)
Nic Parsons         Multiple Retailer
Gary Carcary       Dairy UK
Ian Crtichley       Dairy UK

      

Pigs Board

Mike Sheldon         Chairman
William de Klein       BMPA
Mark Haighton         BMPA
Colin Stone        NPA Producer
Emer Fardy       Multilple Retailer
Mick Sloyan         BPEX
Richard Longthorp       NPA producer

      

Chicken  Board

Andy Lewins       Chairman
Clay Burrows        Quality British Turkey (QBT)
Charles Bourns       NFU
Geoffrey Buchanan         DAS
Ciara Gorst          Retailer 
David Neilson       Integrator
John Reed           British Poultry Council
Professor Martin Shirley       Independent
John Kirkpatrick       Retailer
Philip Wilkinson OBE         

British Poultry Council

      

 Fresh Produce Board    

Dr Louise Sutherland 

     

Chairman

Lee Abbey 

     

NFU

David Kennedy

      Technical Consultant

John Worth 

     

Retailer

Steve Corras

     

Food Service Operator 

Trudie Webster

     

NFU Representative

Sharon Hall

     

 Potato Processing

Sarah Blanford  

     

Retailer

Ian Harrison

     

Retailer

Mel Miles      

     

Produce Marketing

Rob Clayton 

     

AHDB Potatoes

Tim Papworth

     

NFU

 

       

     

Crops & Sugar Beet Board

Laurence Matthews  

     

Chairman

 

Angela Bowden  

     

Oilseed Crushers

 

Olly Harrison 

     

Cereals Producer

 

James Cox

 

 

 

Cereals Producer

 

Brett ASkew

      Cereals Producer  

Tim Beaver

     

NFU Representative

 

Patrick Mitton

     

Pesticide Issues Consultant 

 

Tracy Lawton 

     

Maltsters Association 

 

Garry Rudd  

     

Feed Compounder Grain Merchants Association

 

Martin Savage

     

Flour Milling Industry

 

Dhan Bhandari

     

AHDB

 

Simon Leeds

      Sugar Manufacturer   

Janice Green

     

Breakfast Cereal Manufacturer

 
Contact us 0203 617 3670
Beef, Lamb, Dairy, Livestock Transport, Livestock Market & Collection Centres, Meat Processing, Combinable Crops, Fresh Produce, Pigs, Poultry, Safe Haven and Cold Crush