Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only use the personal information which we collect about you if you have opted into this. We will ensure that all such information is processed fairly and lawfully, in accordance with current UK legislation and we aim to meet current internet best practice, including but not limited to the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations 2003. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Red Tractor.

The following statement sets out our policy regarding the personal information which we collect through our website.
 

Information we collect

We collect information about you when you register with and/or use the Website. This may include your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address and products which you have purchased, together with some other information about your personal interests or lifestyle.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, cookies, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

We will not collect sensitive personal information about you without your explicit consent.

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. 
 

Google, Facebook and Twitter tracking 

Google:

We may take advantage of the following Google Analytics features: Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager Integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting.  Using the Google Ads Settings, visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads.  Google's privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

We make use of Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.  Third-party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the Internet.

We and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to your website.

We make use of Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting using Google's 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics.

Facebook:

Facebook provided us with certain features and tools (e.g., pixels, SDKs and APIs) that we could add to our website to allow us to send data about actions that people take on our website (“Event Data”) to Facebook to track conversions (“Conversion Tracking”), to create custom audiences of people who have visited our website (“Custom Audiences from your Website”). To read more about Terms For Conversion Tracking, Custom Audiences From Your Website, and Custom Audiences From Your Mobile App:

https://www.facebook.com/customaudiences/app/tos/

Twitter:

We may use Twitter’s conversion tracking and tailored audiences products.  We and third parties collect user data through their application for purposes of conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. We do not select targeting criteria that could reveal sensitive information about users and don’t subject users to advertising that isn't relevant to our brand.

Users can opt out of interest-based advertising through ‘Do Not Track’ functionality in your web browser or through such other methods that Twitter may specify here:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170405
 

Use of cookies

A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. Cookies only record those areas of a website that have been visited by your computer and for how long.

This Website uses the following two types of cookies:

Session Cookies - these are temporary cookies which remain on your computer until you leave the Website and allow you to carry information across pages of the Website without having to re-enter information.

Persistent Cookies - these remain on your computer after you leave the Website.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the setting in your browser. If you would like to do this, please see the help menu of your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled.

Cookies set by our Site include:
Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
ASP.NET_SessionId When you connect to our Site, a unique session ID will be associated with you. This cookie will contain your session ID and the cookie will expire at the end of the session (when you close your browser). These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.
SitesumaCookieConsent This cookie is created when you give consent for us to use Cookies while viewing our site. These are functionality cookies which remember the choices you make to improve your experience. They allow the Site to remember choices you make such as your username, language, or the region you are in, and provide enhanced, more personal features. They may also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
Sitesuma This cookie is only created if you log into our Site. This cookie stores your authentication data and will expire at end of the session.
SitesumaSettings This cookie is only created if you log into our Site. This cookie stores a flag to indicate whether you are logged in, which helps site performance, but does not form part of the authentication process. This cookie also ‘remembers’ your default language selection. This cookie will expire one year from creation.
Cookies set by Google Analytics include:Cookie Name Purpose Further Information
Google Analytics sets the following cookies: _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz. Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. By default, Google Analytics sets four cookies in order to evaluate your use of the Site, including number of visits, duration of browsing and referring sites, and compile reports for us on activity on the Site.

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies please visit the following link – http://code. Google/com/apis/analytics/docs/
concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html. These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.
 

Information we use

We use the information collected to provide and personalise our services both on-line and off-line. This may include using your information for the purposes of administering product warranty services. It may also include dealing with your enquiries, conducting quality assurance and/or training our staff. We may use the information you submit for marketing and promotional purposes. For example, this may include providing you with promotional offers and/or information about products and services by e-mail, telephone or post. If, at any time, you would like to opt-out of receiving future marketing and promotional material from us, you can simply complete and submit the opt-out form.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

It may therefore be necessary in relation to each of the various purposes outlined above for us to pass your information to third parties who provide assistance in the provision of our services to you. This may involve transmitting your personal information outside the EEA (European Economic Area).

When we do this, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and current UK legislation. By using the Website, you agree to us using your personal information in this way.
 Disclosure of your informationWe may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Red Tractor or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Website Terms and Conditions or Terms and Conditions of Supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Red Tractor, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
 

Looking after your information

We take appropriate security measures in relation to the sensitivity of the information which we hold on you.

We will not hold your information on our systems for any longer than is necessary for us to meet the purpose of holding that information.

Where you have made us aware that the information that we hold about you is inaccurate or not up to date, we will update that information.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. Please address any requests to Red Tractor at the contact address set out below.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you have any questions about privacy, please write to:

Red Tractor Assurance
Europoint
5-11 Lavington Street,
London SE1 0NZ
Contact us 0203 617 3670
Beef, Lamb, Dairy, Livestock Transport, Livestock Market & Collection Centres, Meat Processing, Combinable Crops, Fresh Produce, Pigs, Poultry, Safe Haven and Cold Crush